Class Visits

Want a deeper look into Vanderbilt academics? Sitting in on a class is a great way to experience Vanderbilt's classroom environment. 

Below you will find class visit options for each of Vanderbilt's undergraduate schools. Note that the Office of Undergraduate Admissions can't predict daily class plans and that there may be times when a class visit isn't appropriate. Please review the break and exam schedule below for dates when classes do not meet. To best plan your class visit, attempt to contact the professors who teach classes you're interested in visiting. In some instances, it's possible you will not get a response, so please arrive at the class about 10 minutes early and introduce yourself to the professor so they know you are there, and be sure your visit doesn't conflict with any class plans (for instance, a field trip, quiz, or exam day). Please be sure to have a second choice class selected in the event that your first class is not available. Also, be advised that classes may change location during the semester unbeknownst to the Office of Undergraduate Admissions. 

All times listed are Central Time. 

  • College of Arts and Science
    Subject CodeCatalog NumberClass Section CodeCourse Long DescriptionPrimary Instructor NameRoom Number/LocationMeeting ScheduleMeeting Start TimeMeeting End Time
    ANTH111110First-Year Writing Seminar: Pseudoarchaeology Sauer, Jacob J Wilson Hall 115MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    ANTH210101Theories of Culture Sauer, Jacob J Garland Hall 121MW2:30 PM3:45 PM
    ANTH221401Art & Architecture Ancient Americas Young, Michelle Buttrick Hall 102TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    ANTH222201North American Archaeology Sauer, Jacob J Wilson Hall 115MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    ANTH2229W01Contested Ancient Sacred Sites Young, Michelle Wilson Hall 112TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    ANTH415401Environmental Anthropology Sauer, Jacob J Buttrick Hall 205TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    ARTS110101Introduction to Studio Art Deguira, Patrick Studio Art Center 250TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS110201Drawing/Composition I Blau, Alexandra C Studio Art Center 304TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS110202Drawing/Composition I Galloway, Angus Studio Art Center 304MW9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS110203Drawing/Composition I Galloway, Angus Studio Art Center 304MW12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS110204Drawing/Composition I Campos-Pons, Maria Magdalena Studio Art Center 304MW9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS120001Photo I: The Analog Moment Reynolds, Tamara Studio Art Center 214MW4:10 PM7:00 PM
    ARTS130001Painting Blau, Alexandra C Studio Art Center 308TR12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS140001Ceramics Filsoofi, Raheleh Studio Art Center 130MW12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS140101Sculptural Ceramics Filsoofi, Raheleh Studio Art Center 130MW4:10 PM7:00 PM
    ARTS150001Sculpture Deguira, Patrick Studio Art Center 110TR12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS150501Graphic Design Assali, Qais Studio Art Center 238TR12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS150502Graphic Design Assali, Qais Studio Art Center 238TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS160001Printmaking: Etching and Relief Hosford, Mark B Studio Art Center 320TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS170001Video Art Warren,John Richardson Studio Art Center 238MW12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS170101Performance Art Campos-Pons, Maria Magdalena Studio Art Center 214MW12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS170401Digital Animation I Benavides, Jose Studio Art Center 238MW9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS180001Sources Contemporary Art Williams, Thomas Cowley Studio Art Center 220TR4:15 PM6:15 PM
    ARTS240101Concept and Clay Filsoofi, Raheleh Studio Art Center 130MW4:10 PM7:00 PM
    ARTS250001Sculpture II Deguira, Patrick Studio Art Center 110TR12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS260001Printmaking II Hosford, Mark B Studio Art Center 320TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS270001Video Art II Warren, John Richardson Studio Art Center 238MW12:45 PM3:35 PM
    ARTS360001Printmaking III Hosford, Mark B Studio Art Center 320TR9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS389101Selected Topics: Mixed Media and Textiles Turner, Vadis Studio Art Center 314MW9:10 AM12:00 PM
    ARTS397001Senior Show/Contemporary Practice Pavlovic', Vesna Studio Art Center 330MW4:10 PM7:00 PM
    BUSA1100W01Fundamentals of Management Garber, Stuart A Furman Hall 311TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    BUSA215001Leading Business Through Crisis Leddin, Patrick R Calhoun Hall 109TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    BUSA216001Corporate Social Responsibility Williamson, Leonora Buttrick Hall 101M2:30 PM5:00 PM
    BUSA220001Data Analysis and Presentation Rando, Joseph J Buttrick Hall 101TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    BUSA230001Entrepreneurship: Business Plan Rando, Joseph J Calhoun Hall 337TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    BUSA230002Entrepreneurship: Business Plan Rando, Joseph J Calhoun Hall 337TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    BUSA310503Negotiation Leddin, Patrick R Calhoun Hall 109TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    BUSA311001Business Management Slatton Jr, Garnett H Calhoun Hall 218MW2:30 PM3:45 PM
    BUSA320001Advanced Marketing Leddin, Patrick R Buttrick Hall 201TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    BUSA325501Corporate Strategy Slatton Jr, Garnett H Calhoun Hall 218TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    BUSA325502Corporate Strategy Slatton Jr, Garnett H Buttrick Hall 306TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    BUSA370001Investment Analysis Hulings, Willis Calhoun Hall 219TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    BUSA370002Investment Analysis Hulings, Willis Calhoun Hall 219TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    BUSA371001Corporate Valuation Hulings, Willis Buttrick Hall 201TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    CLAS102001Introduction to Mediterranean Archeology Bogdanovic, Jelena Vojislav Rand 308TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    CLAS112001Greek Civilization Reinhardt, Isabella Cohen Hall 323MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    CLAS112002Greek Civilization Harris, Jason R. Cohen Hall 323MWF2:30 PM3:20 PM
    CLAS113002The Greek Myths Reinhardt, Isabella Cohen Hall 323MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    CLAS115001Roman Civilization Solomon, Daniel P Cohen Hall 203TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    CLAS211001Hist Greece To Alexander Harris, Jason R. Cohen Hall 323MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    CLAS215001History Roman Republic Bryen, Ari Z Buttrick Hall 201TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    CLAS218001Late Antiquity Bogdanovic, Jelena Vojislav Cohen Hall 323TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    CLAS303001Ancient Death Disease Health Rife, Joseph L Cohen Hall 323TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    CLAS321001Religions Ancient Mediterranean Sulprizio, Chiara Cohen Hall 324MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    CMA160002Introduction to Film & Media Studies - Buttrick Hall 103TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    CMST150001Fundamentals Of Public Speaking Sloop, John M Curb 225EMWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    CMST150003Fundamentals Of Public Speaking Butt, Neil S Curb 225ETR8:00 AM9:15 AM
    CMST150004Fundamentals Of Public Speaking Butt, Neil S Curb 225ETR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    CMST150101Public Communication of Science Butt, Neil S Curb 225ETR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    CMST243201Soccer: Media, Art, Society Sloop, John M Commons Center 320MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    CMST280001Rhetoric and Civic Life West, Isaac Neil Curb 225FMW1:25 PM2:40 PM
    CMST313001Rhetoric of Technoscience Yang, Misti Commons Center 320TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    CMST320001Social Media Everyday Life Kim, Bohyeong Curb 225FMW3:35 PM4:50 PM
    CMST374001Rhetoric of Medicine and Health Bennett, Jeffrey A. Curb 225FTR4:15 PM5:30 PM
    CMST389001Selected Topics: Queer Rhetorics Bennett, Jeffrey A. Curb 225FTR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    FREN110101French in the World Blomquist, Lisa Travis Buttrick Hall 301MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    FREN110102French in the World Blomquist, Lisa Travis Buttrick Hall 316MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    FREN110103French in the World Blomquist, Lisa Travis Buttrick Hall 202MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    FREN110104French in the World Finet, Alexis Buttrick Hall 212MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    FREN110301French in the World Finet, Alexis Calhoun Hall 204MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    FREN110302French in the World Bruhn, Maury Calhoun Hall 204MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    FREN110303French in the World Finet, Alexis Buttrick Hall 015MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    FREN110304French in the World Bruhn, Maury Calhoun Hall 103MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    FREN220302Intermediate French Kevra, Susan Katherine Buttrick Hall 304MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    FREN220303Intermediate French Kevra, Susan Katherine Buttrick Hall 304MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    FREN2501W02French Composition/Grammar Kevra, Susan Katherine Furman Hall 202MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    FREN270001French & Francophone Works in English Barsky, Robert Franklin Calhoun Hall 104TTh1:15 PM2:30 PM
    GER243201Soccer: Media, Art, Society Sloop, John M Commons Center 320MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    HART110501History of Western Art Renaissance-Modern Shaneyfelt, Sheri Francis Cohen Hall 203MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    HART111114First-Year Writing Seminar: Art and Controversy Crawford, Jack Cohen Hall 308TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    HART1210W01Art and Ritual in Asia Dine, Susan Michelle Cohen Hall 308MW12:20 PM1:35 PM
    HART213001Arts of Japan Dine, Susan Michelle Cohen Hall 203MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    HART272001Modern Architecture Folgarait, Leonard Commons Center 335MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    HART275001African American Art VanDiver, Rebecca K Cohen Hall 324TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    HART2810W01Museum Exhibition Dine, Susan Michelle Cohen Hall 308M2:30 PM5:00 PM
    HART333401Michelangelo's Life and Works Shaneyfelt, Sheri Francis Cohen Hall 324MW3:10 PM4:25 PM
    HONS1840W40Honors Seminar: History/Culture US: The Scenes of Nashville King, Claire S Buttrick Hall 205TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    HONS1860W29Honors Seminar: International: Fashion, Passion, and Murder Barsky, Robert Franklin Cohen Hall 324TTh11:00 AM12:15 PM
    ITA110101Elementary Italian Sergio, Elena Buttrick Hall 102MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    ITA110102Elementary Italian Sergio, Elena Buttrick Hall 201MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    ITA110103Elementary Italian Sergio, Elena Buttrick Hall 312MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    ITA220301Intermediate Italian Filosa, Elsa Furman Hall 007MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    ITA261401Conversation Modena, Letizia Furman Hall 202TTh9:30 AM10:45 AM
    ITA270001Great Italian Works in English Franke, William P Buttrick Hall 301TTh1:15 PM2:30 PM
    ITA370101City Fictions Modena, Letizia Furman Hall 202TTh11:00 AM12:15 PM
    JS101001Judaism: An Introduction Ackerman-Lieberman, Phillip I Furman Hall 209MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    LAT110101Beginning Latin I Reinhardt, Isabella Cohen Hall 309MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    LAT220101Intermediate Latin Prose Sulprizio, Chiara Cohen Hall 323MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    LAT314001Lyric Poetry Of Horace Solomon, Daniel P Cohen Hall 309TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    LATS220101Introduction to Latina/o Studies Selcke, Gretchen S Calhoun Hall 117TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    MATH230001Multivariable Calculus Simonett, Gieri Stevenson Center-1 320MWF8:00 AM8:50 AM
    MATH230003Multivariable Calculus Rasdeaconu, Rares Stevenson Center-1 210MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    MATH230004Multivariable Calculus Rasdeaconu, Rares Stevenson Center-1 210MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    MATH230014Multivariable Calculus Runnels, Ian Stevenson Center-1 308TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    MATH230015Multivariable Calculus Runnels, Ian Stevenson Center-1 308TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    MATH241001Methods Linear Algebra Vlasiuk, Oleksandr Stevenson Center-1 320MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    MATH241003Methods Linear Algebra Aldroubi, Akram Stevenson Center-1 320TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    MATH241004Methods Linear Algebra Aldroubi, Akram Stevenson Center-1 320TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    MATH242002Methods of Ordinary Differential Equations Vlasiuk, Oleksandr Buttrick Hall 301MWF2:30 PM3:20 PM
    MATH242003Methods of Ordinary Differential Equations Vlasiuk, Oleksandr Buttrick Hall 301MWF3:35 PM4:25 PM
    MATH250001Multivariable Calculus/Linear Algebra Simonett, Gieri Stevenson Center-1 320MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    MATH260001Linear Algebra Bisch, Dietmar Herbert Stevenson Center-1 432TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    MATH260002Linear Algebra Peterson, Jesse D Stevenson Center-1 432MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    MATH261001Ordinary Differential Equations Webb, Glenn F Stevenson Center-1 210MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    MATH261002Ordinary Differential Equations Abbrescia, Leonardo Stevenson Center-1 320TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    MATH281001Prob/Stats - Engineering Chan, Henry Yi-Wei Stevenson Center-1 320MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    MATH281004Prob/Stats - Engineering Chan, Henry Yi-Wei Stevenson Center-1 320MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    MATH301001Intens Problem Solving Tschantz, Steven T Stevenson Center-1 210MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    MATH332001Error-Correcting Codes Rolen, Larry Stevenson Center-1 432TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    MATH362002Introduction to Numerical Math Neamtu, Marian Stevenson Center-1 432MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    MATH367001Mathematical Data Science Neamtu, Marian Stevenson Center-1 432MWF2:30 PM3:20 PM
    MATH367002Mathematical Data Science Domel-White, Dylan Stevenson Center-1 432TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    NSC220101Neuroscience Smith, Leslie M Wilson Hall 103TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    NSC327401Neuroanatomy Carvalho Herculano Maldonado, Suzana Wilson Hall 120M8:40 AM9:55 AM
    NSC389101Special Topics: Cellular/Molecular: Neurological Disease Wegener, Meredyth Wilson Hall 126TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    NSC389102Special Topics: Cellular/Molecular: Neurophysiology Wegener, Meredyth Wilson Hall 112MW2:30 PM3:45 PM
    PHIL1002W01Introduction to Philosophy Lowery, Alyssa Rose Buttrick Hall 316MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    PHIL1002W02Introduction to Philosophy Lowery, Alyssa Rose Buttrick Hall 316MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    PHIL1004W01Introduction to Asian Philosophy Underwood, Brandon Buttrick Hall 204TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    PHIL1004W02Introduction to Asian Philosophy Underwood, Brandon Buttrick Hall 204TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    PHIL100501Introduction to Ethics Sucre, Andrew John Wilson Hall 126MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    PHIL100801Introduction to Medical Ethics Heney, Diana Wilson Hall 126MW10:10 AM11:00 AM
    PHIL210001Ancient Philosophy Aikin,Scott F Buttrick Hall 102MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    PHIL210301Modern Philosophy Costa, Emanuele Calhoun Hall 117MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    PHIL300301Formal Logic/Apps Aikin, Scott F Wilson Hall 126MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    PPS310001Cities in the 21st Century Purcell, Bill P Buttrick Hall 101W6:00 PM8:30 PM
    PSCI226701Participation Political Representation in America Anoll, Allison P Buttrick Hall 103TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    PSCI389301Topics in American Government: Democracy Bartels, Larry M Commons Center 349W2:10 PM4:40 PM
    PSCI110201Introduction to International Politics Benson, Brett V Stevenson Center-5 211MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    PSCI324601American Political Development Dearborn, John Arthur Commons Center 335TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    PSCI321701Latin American Politics Hiskey, Jonathan T Rand 308TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    PSCI222101Causes of War Kenkel, Brenton Rand 308MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    PSCI224501The American Presidency Lewis, David Eric Rand 308TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    PSCI110101Introduction to Comparative Politics Lupu, Noam Stevenson Center-4 327TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    PSCI222601International Law/Organization Ritter, Emily Hencken Buttrick Hall 102TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    PSCI220801Law, Politics, Justice Russell, Carrie A Cohen Hall 203TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    PSCI110001Introduction to American Government/Politics Sides, John M. Furman Hall 114TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    PSCI224301Political Campaigns/Elec Proc Sides, John M. Sony Hall 2071TR1:15 PM2:30 PM
    PSCI225901Political Strategy & Game Theory Wiseman, Alan Edward Commons Center 335TR11:00 AM12:15 PM
    PSCI224901Elections and Voting Zechmeister, Elizabeth J Commons Center 335MWF2:30 PM3:20 PM
    RLST101001Religious Diversity Dowler, Calynn Buttrick Hall 309MWF9:05 AM9:55 AM
    RLST1500 Introduction to Islam McGregor, Richard  MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    RLST170001Religions in China Campany, Robert F Buttrick Hall 201MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    RLST2250W01History of the Bible Price, David H. Buttrick Hall 316TR9:30 AM10:45 AM
    RLST335001Christian-Jewish Relations in Europe Price, David H. Buttrick Hall 301TR2:45 PM4:00 PM
    RLST347201Religion and Climate Change Dowler, Calynn Wilson Hall 121MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    RLST392601Ancient Goddesses Azzoni, Annalisa Divinity 120R11:00 AM1:40 PM
    RUSS111109First-Year Writing Seminar: Russian Short Stories Zhernokleyev, Denis A Buttrick Hall 306MWF12:20 PM1:10 PM
    RUSS1911W0120th Century Russian Literature Zhernokleyev, Denis A Buttrick Hall 306MWF1:25 PM2:15 PM
    RUSS243801Dostoevsky Brothers Karamazov Zhernokleyev, Denis A Buttrick Hall 306MWF2:30 PM3:20 PM
    THTR161101Acting I Millan, Rene Neely Theater 106TR11:00 AM12:50 PM
    THTR161102Acting I Millan, Rene Neely Theater 106TR9:00 AM10:50 AM
    THTR171101Introduction to Theatre Production Haynes, Elizabeth Neely Theater 106MWF11:15 AM12:05 PM
    THTR2311W01Writing for Stage and Screen Knight, Krista Buttrick Hall 015TR9:35 AM10:50 AM
    THTR2311W02Writing for Stage and Screen Knight, Krista Buttrick Hall 015TR12:45 PM2:00 PM
    THTR265101Play Direction Lowe, Mary L Neely Theater 106MW9:00 AM10:50 AM
    THTR333301CuItural Identity & American Musical Essin, Elizabeth C Rand 308MWF10:10 AM11:00 AM
    THTR376101Lighting and Sound Design Franck, Phillip N Engineering and Science Building 202TR9:00 AM10:50 AM
    THTR461101Problems of Acting Style Tift, Kristyl Neely Theater 106TR1:00 PM2:50 PM
  • School of Engineering

    Discipline Abbreviations:

    • BME = Biomedical Engineering
    • CHBE = Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
    • CE = Civil Engineering
    • CS = Computer Science
    • EECE = Electrical and Computer Engineering
    • ENGM = Engineering Management
    • ES = Engineering Science (includes several freshman courses)
    • ME = Mechanical Engineering
    Course TitleProfessorDay(s)Time(s)Room
    Electronics I Tim Holman TR9:30-10:45amStevenson Center 5312
    Digital Systems Andrew Sternberg MWF11:15-2:05pmStevenson Center 5326
    Signals and Systems Mitch Wilkes MWF1:25-2:15Featheringill Hall 211
    Sustainable Design in Civil Engineering Lori Troxel TR11:00-12:15,Featheringill Hall 136
    Statics, Ghina Absi MWF1:25-2:15Featheringill Hall 298
    CE Information Systems Sanjiv Gokhale TR9:30-10:45Featheringill Hall 244
    Intro to Engineering Ghina Absi MWF12:20-1:10Featheringill Hall 138 or Structures Lab
    Intro to Mechanical Engineering Design Jason Mitchell TR9:30-10:45Featheringill Hall 134
    Fluid Mechanics Amrutur Anilkumar MWF10:10-11:00Olin Hall 135
    System Dynamics Kenneth Frampton MWF11:15-12:05Engineering & Science Building 048
    Chemical Process Principles Bridget Rogers MW8:40-9:55Olin Hall 131
    Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics Paul Laibinis MWF10:10-11Olin Hall 134
    Applied Programming and Problem Solving with Python Dana Zhang MWF11:15-12:05Sarratt 197
    Programming and Problem Solving (Java) Gina Bai MWF1:25-2:15 & 2:30-3:20Featheringill Hall 134
    Projects in VR Bobby Bodenheimer TR11:00-12:15University Club 117
    Intro to Engineering-CS Module James Weimer MWF12:20-1:10Featheringill Hall 298
    Technology Strategy Yiorgos Kostoulas MWF2:230-3:20Featheringill Hall 110
    Technology Strategy Yiorgos Kostoulas TR2:45-4:00Featheringill Hall 138
    Tech-based Entrepreneurship Grayson McClain MW2:30-3:45Featheringill Hall 298
    Biomechanics David Merryman MWF11:15-12:05Stevenson Center 5306
    Systems Physiology II Xin (Maizie) Zhou TR1:15-2:30Stevenson Center 5306
    Biomedical Materials Andrea Locke TR9:30-10:45Stevenson Center 5306
    3D Computer Drafting in Biomedical Engineering Design Romina Del Bosque TR9:30-10:45Olin Hall 132
    Biomedical Instrumentation I Romina Del Bosque MWF11:15-12:05Stevenson Center 5312
  • Peabody College of Education and Human Development

    Peabody Class Visit List Coming Soon

  • Blair School of Music

    If you are interested in observing a Blair class from the list below, please contact blair.inquiries@vanderbilt.edu to request a class visit. Please note: Schedules may change and some classes listed here may not be available on your visit date. We will do our best to accommodate you!

    MWF indicates class meetings Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

    TR indicates class meetings Tuesday and Thursday

    MWF :

    10:10-11am The Syntax of Music

    1:25-2:15 Chorale Rehearsal

    2:30-3:20 Chamber Music rehearsals

    335-515 Orchestra Rehearsal

    3:35-515 Wind Symphony Rehearsal

    3:35-445: Blair Jazz Choir 

    Tuesdays (only):

    2:15-4:15 Vanderbilt Opera Theatre Rehearsal

    TR:    

    9:30-10:45am Music of the 20th and 21st Centuries:

    11am-12:15 Intermediate Instrumental Methods and Materials

    11am-12:30pm Big Band Rehearsal

    4:15-5:35  University Singers Rehearsal

    1:15-2:30 Musical Expansions 20th Century to the Present

    Fridays:

    Student Recital Hour 12:20-1:10pm

Fall 2022 Break and Exam Schedule

Class visits are not available on the following days:

  • October 13–14: Fall break
  • November 19–27: Thanksgiving break
  • December 9–17: Reading days and final exams

Class Visit Tips

To make the most of this opportunity, consider the following tips:

  • Select a few different classes that work with your visit schedule in case one of your choices has an exam, or is not meeting on the day you are visiting.
  • Arrive 10 minutes early and introduce yourself to the professor.
  • Please stay the entire class; do not leave in the middle of a discussion or faculty instruction.
  • If possible, take the opportunity to speak with students of the class after the seminar or lecture.
  • Turn off your phone while visiting class.